Get started38 Ruby Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £289,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 77 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold May 2024 for £257,000.
38 Ruby Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
38 Ruby Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 2 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 2 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Ruby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,338
Street avg £3,076
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

24 May 2024Most recent
£257,000
+11.7%over 2 years4 March 2022
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BY: £235,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
M34 2DE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB