Get started1 Melbourne Street is an end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 is 32.5% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£90/sq ft) was about 40.3% below the postcode norm. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
1 Melbourne Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
1 Melbourne Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 12 years.
£110,950
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 12 years.
1 Melbourne Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£973
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlyn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

16 January 2009Most recent
£110,950
+128.8%over 8 years21 July 2000
£48,500
+9.0%over 12 months23 July 1999
£44,500
+71.2%over 1 year12 September 1997
£26,000
-33.3%over 10 months31 October 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BQ: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More RC College. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.