Get started11 Melbourne Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 sits 57% above the 2025 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 99.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £100,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 Melbourne Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 17 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 11 Melbourne Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,613
Street avg £1,917
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Merlyn Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

17 February 2025Most recent
£100,000
-2.0%over 1 year31 May 2023
£102,000
+9.5%over 15 years24 September 2007
£93,173
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BQ: £135,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
M34 2AE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas More RC College. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.