Get started6 Lees Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2013, sale prices here grew -0.3% per year, broadly in step with Manchester's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 sits 68% above the 2013 sale of £125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
6 Lees Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2020
Council records include a two-storey side and rear extension at 6 Lees Avenue.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side extension and single storey rear extension
6 Lees Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.3% per year over 7 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: -0.3% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 6 Lees Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,470
Street avg £1,026
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shoecroft Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 May 2013Most recent
£125,000
-2.3%over 6 years21 June 2006
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2BP: £124,995 (2019–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
M34 2AG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB