Get started20 Park Road is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 35% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £137,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 87 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 21 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 20 Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,508
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

21 July 2022Most recent
£137,000
+71.3%over 2 years30 September 2019
£80,000
+63.4%over 16 years30 April 2003
£48,950
+39.9%over 1 year22 August 2001
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AS: £145,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2GJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.