Get started64 Park Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 23.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £140,000 in February 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
64 Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 64 Park Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,121
Street avg £1,486
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cedar Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£140,000
+79.5%over 19 years14 October 2004
£78,000
+39.3%over 1 year10 October 2003
£56,000
+55.6%over 1 year7 June 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AS: £145,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
M34 2JN
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.