Get started23 Gould Street is a mid-terrace house in Denton, Manchester, Manchester (M34 2AD). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Manchester HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 15.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Gould Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 26 years.
23 Gould Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,254
Street avg £1,532
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crown Point — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 December 2022Most recent
£160,000
+39.1%over 3 years15 July 2019
£115,000
+24.3%over 13 years15 July 2005
£92,500
+101.3%over 2 years13 September 2002
£45,950
+20.9%over 4 years21 November 1997
£38,000
+46.2%over 6 months16 May 1997
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in M34 2AD: £137,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
M34 2GJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's RC Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.