Get started9 Birch Mews is a property in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NX). It has council tax band G.
It hasn't traded since January 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history at 9 Birch Mews is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of the fallen tree so we can repair our side gate. Large oak tree.
9 Birch Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£540,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 8 years.
31 January 2005Most recent
£540,000
+89.5%over 6 yearsCrime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Long Causeway Dunstarn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

T1 Sycamore - To remove as in massive decline, large basal cavity present. Happy to replant of Officer sees necessary
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 February 1998
£285,000
+9.6%over 1 year19 December 1996
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NX: £630,000 (2023–2013).
LS16 8GP
Closest school
0.5 km
Adel Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.