Get started9 Oaklands Grove is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 8NP). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 211.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (183 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £550,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Oaklands Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Feb 2022
9 Oaklands Grove has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£590,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 9 Oaklands Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,163
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Long Causeway Dunstarn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£550,000
+16.5%over 6 years7 April 2015
£472,000
+13.1%over 8 years4 February 2007
£417,500
+156.1%over 10 years21 May 1996
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8NP: £524,520 (2020–2010).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
LS16 8ER
Closest school
0.5 km
Adel Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.