Get started6 Adel Green is a four-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 8JX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 45.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £415,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
6 Adel Green is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £3,132
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

9 October 2025Most recent
£415,000
+13.7%over 17 years30 November 2007
£365,000
+30.4%over 7 months11 May 2007
£280,000
+125.8%over 8 years15 April 1999
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 8JX: £425,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LS16 8FG
Sir George Martin Drive East Moor Ln — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Adel St John the Baptist Church of England Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.