Get started5 Haigh Wood Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 47.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £306,000 in March 2025.
5 Haigh Wood Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2025
Price for 5 Haigh Wood Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 5 Haigh Wood Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £2,632
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Horsforth Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£306,000
+120.1%over 21 years24 September 2003
£139,000
+43.3%over 11 months6 November 2002
£97,000
+61.8%over 3 years16 April 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6EQ: £313,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LS16 6RU
Closest school
0.8 km
Broadgate Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.