Get started24 Bedford Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 81 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 36% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £187,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£187,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Bedford Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,698
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£187,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DH: £205,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS16 6DQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB