Get started19 Bedford Gardens is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £203,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 54 m² it's 20.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Bedford Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 21 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 19 Bedford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,759
Street avg £2,602
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tinshill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 April 2024Most recent
£203,000
+31.4%over 8 years28 August 2015
£154,500
+8.0%over 9 years18 November 2005
£143,000
+30.0%over 2 years29 April 2003
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6DH: £206,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LS16 6DD
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.