Get started17 Farrar Lane is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 sits 182.9% above the 2000 sale of £139,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. At 88 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2026
17 Farrar Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Farrar Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £2,923
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 152 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Whinfield — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

21 September 2000Most recent
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6AD: £475,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
LS16 6EQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB