Get started9 The Crescent is a six-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 263 m² (around 2831 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£309/sq ft) was about 37.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 263 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £875,000 in September 2023. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
9 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 May 2026
Raised decking area with balustrade above and steps to side/rear
9 The Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£941,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 26 years.
£875,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 9 The Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,327
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
263 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 September 2023Most recent
£875,000
+33.0%over 6 years28 April 2017
£658,000
+412.1%over 19 years11 July 1997
£128,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6AA: £575,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
LS16 6AD
Closest school
0.7 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.