Get started16 The Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Adel, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 6AA). It has a recorded floor area of 223 m² (around 2400 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £743,000 sits 118.5% above the 2014 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 40.1% below the postcode norm. At 223 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
16 The Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 The Crescent has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension, rendering of external walls, repositioning of windows, alterations to existing bay window to front, and alterations to roof including raise in roof height, hip to gable extensions and dormer windows to front and rear
16 The Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£743,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 13 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 13 years.
Price per m² for 16 The Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £4,547
Floor Area
223 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Consent, agreement or approval required by condition 1 of Planning Application 15/05870/FU
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 July 2014Most recent
£340,000
+25.0%over 11 years30 May 2003
£272,000
+39.5%over 1 year28 September 2001
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 6AA: £670,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LS16 6AE
Closest school
0.7 km
Ireland Wood Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.