Get started12b is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 92 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–329 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in January 2004. At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 46.8% above the 2004 sale price.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,250
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,644
Street avg £1,787
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 2004Most recent
£151,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AX: £248,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LS16 5EG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB