Get started12a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 79 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–329 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 17 units on file.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 sits 60% above the 2004 sale of £141,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (169 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Demolition of two single garages and canopy and construction of detached double garage to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.6% per year over 5 years.
£141,250
Growth on file: 16.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,788
Street avg £1,766
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Detached double garage to rear
16 January 2004Most recent
£141,250
+101.8%over 4 years25 June 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AX: £248,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LS16 5EE
Closest school
0.2 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB