Get started25 Spen Road is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £591,000 sits 201.5% above the 2001 sale of £196,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 42.7% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
25 Spen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Detached garage and greenhouse to rear
25 Spen Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£591,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£196,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Spen Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£961
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

23 November 2001Most recent
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AT: £446,000 (2022–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
LS16 5JF
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnswood School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB