Get started21 Spen Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 137.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £620,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
21 Spen Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2025
T1 Leylandii - Plan to remove the large Leylandii due to blocking of light and access. Remove unstable fence and replace with more secure fence. Replace the area with climbers to soften the hard landscape and perennials to match the colour scheme.
Latest sale on 21 Spen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 26 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 21 Spen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,263
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spen Road West Parade — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£620,000
+39.0%over 6 years17 December 2015
£446,000
+258.2%over 19 years28 June 1996
£124,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5AT: £232,000 (2021–1999).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
LS16 5HN
Closest school
0.2 km
Lawnswood School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.