Get started20 Swallows Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3RW). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
20 Swallows Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2022
20 Swallows Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
20 Swallows Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 20 Swallows Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,084
Street avg £2,548
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 96 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey conservatory extension to side elevation
25 November 2021Most recent
£330,000
+10.9%over 3 years13 July 2018
£297,500
+26.6%over 4 years2 May 2014
£235,000
+11.9%over 1 year29 June 2012
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3RW: £310,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 9 years
IP12 3RD
Shepherd and Dog — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.