Get started8 Rectory Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Nov 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 18 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 18 years.
8 Rectory Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,870
Street avg £2,395
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

19 January 2021Most recent
£310,000
+47.3%over 7 years24 May 2013
£210,500
+8.0%over 7 years9 September 2005
£194,950
+8.3%over 2 years15 April 2003
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3JS: £492,000 (2024–2019).
Long House Rectory Road Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Sept 2024
Richmond Hill Rectory Road Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold May 2024
16 Rectory Road Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Jan 2024
10 Rectory Road Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2019
14 Rectory Road Hollesley Woodbridge
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
IP12 3RD
Duck Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.