Get startedCrane Lodge is a detached house in Bawdsey, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. Last sale on file: £425,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Crane Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£425,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Crane Lodge lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,083
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

6 October 2022Most recent
£425,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3AJ: £335,000 (2025–2017).
Mulberry Cottage The Street Bawdsey Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2025
Paddock Cottage The Street Bawdsey Woodbridge
Sold Apr 2019
Alma House The Street Bawdsey Woodbridge
Sold Mar 2019
Old Chapel The Street Bawdsey Woodbridge
Sold May 2017
Green Oaks The Street Bawdsey Woodbridge
Sold Apr 2016
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
IP12 3JT
Red House Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Bawdsey Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB