Get started41 Avocet Mews is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Rendlesham, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 2UA). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 75 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 38 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² the property is well over the postcode median (39 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £170,000 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Avocet Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 41 Avocet Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 22 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 22 years.
41 Avocet Mews outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,267
Street avg £1,696
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

27 January 2023Most recent
£170,000
+51.1%over 16 years2 June 2006
£112,500
+134.4%over 5 years4 May 2001
£48,000
+220.0%over 9 months10 August 2000
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 2UA: £98,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
IP12 2GY
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Rendlesham Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.