Get started4 Blossom Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. The latest certificate (December 2012) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from December 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 24% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 42% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Blossom Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 10 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 4 Blossom Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,984
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2005Most recent
£125,000
+157.7%over 4 years1 June 2001
£48,500
+3.2%over 2 years28 May 1999
£47,000
-15.6%over 3 years15 December 1995
£55,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.