Get started21 Blossom Grove is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £157,000 is 20.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 54.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Blossom Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
21 Blossom Grove outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,063
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 January 2019Most recent
£130,000
+36.8%over 4 years31 October 2014
£95,010
-9.5%over 10 years28 May 2004
£105,000
+87.7%over 8 years22 January 1996
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.