Get started19 Blossom Grove is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Across 1995–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 50% above the 2013 sale of £90,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in September 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Blossom Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
19 Blossom Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2013Most recent
£90,000
+7.1%over 9 years5 March 2004
£84,000
+29.2%over 1 year13 December 2002
£65,000
+34.0%over 6 years21 December 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.