Get started18 Blossom Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £112,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1995–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 25.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Blossom Grove's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2023
18 Blossom Grove has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 24 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 24 years.
18 Blossom Grove outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,965
Street avg £1,669
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£112,000
+16.1%over 4 years28 August 2015
£96,500
+27.0%over 2 years31 May 2013
£76,000
-12.6%over 7 years21 December 2005
£87,000
+81.4%over 10 years20 December 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9NS
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.