Get started2 Bearwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last changed hands 10 years ago, in September 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2002–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 38.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2025
2 Bearwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 14 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 2 Bearwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,667
Street avg £1,551
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hallcoate View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

1 September 2016Most recent
£210,000
+6.1%over 8 years14 December 2007
£198,000
-1.0%7 September 2007
£200,000
+66.7%over 5 years28 June 2002
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FH: £214,950 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU8 9GA
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.