Get started11 Bearwood Close is a detached house in Hull (HU8 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (128 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2024 for £192,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 10.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 22 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 22 years.
11 Bearwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,292
Street avg £1,482
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hallcoate View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2024Most recent
£192,500
+20.3%over 7 months7 August 2023
£160,000
+74.9%over 21 years5 July 2002
£91,500
+13.0%over 9 months28 September 2001
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FH: £220,000 (2022–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
HU8 9UR
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.