Get started8 Bearwood Close is a detached house in Hull (HU8 9FH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £280,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2001–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Bearwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 8 Bearwood Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 8 Bearwood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,582
Street avg £1,561
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Hallcoate View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 2022Most recent
£280,000
+14.3%over 5 years11 January 2016
£245,000
+11.4%over 12 years21 August 2003
£220,000
+63.0%over 1 year15 November 2001
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9FH: £210,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
HU8 9FH
Closest school
0.5 km
Wilberforce College. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.