Get started34 Beech Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sold October 2023 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2000–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
34 Beech Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey mono-pitched roof rear extension (2.4m long x 6.1m wide x 4.2m (max) high) Following partial demolition of exiting extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
34 Beech Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,024
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Jalland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part two storey part single side/rear extension 8.4m max length 8.2 max width x 7.8m max height.
26 October 2023Most recent
£170,000
+9.7%over 2 years26 March 2021
£155,000
+30.8%over 9 years2 February 2012
£118,500
+12.9%over 7 years5 November 2004
£105,000
+133.6%over 3 years30 July 2001
£44,950
14 March 2000
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QH: £185,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.