Get started5 Alaska Villas is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7TF). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.2% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 53.5% above the 2024 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 96.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £71,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 5 Alaska Villas was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
5 Alaska Villas outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,365
Street avg £909
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endymion Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2024Most recent
£71,000
+44.9%over 9 years22 December 2014
£49,000
-24.6%over 8 years4 May 2006
£65,000
+44.4%over 9 months12 August 2005
£45,000
+50.0%over 1 year5 December 2003
£30,000
+50.4%over 4 years17 September 1999
£19,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7TF: £55,000 (2024–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU8 7HY
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.