Get started9 Alaska Villas is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7TF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2003–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 120% above the 2017 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£65/sq ft) was about 16.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Alaska Villas's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 14 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 14 years.
9 Alaska Villas outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£694
Street avg £1,021
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endymion Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

27 October 2017Most recent
£50,000
-16.7%over 10 years12 April 2007
£60,000
+57.9%24 November 2006
£38,000
+11.8%over 2 years10 March 2004
£34,000
+31.0%5 December 2003
£25,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7TF: £62,500 (2024–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
HU8 7RU
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.