Get started2 Alaska Villas is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7TF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Across 1999–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 64.8% above the 2024 sale of £62,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £62,500.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 2 Alaska Villas has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 2 Alaska Villas runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,136
Street avg £947
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endymion Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2024Most recent
£62,500
+30.3%over 19 years21 October 2005
£47,950
+108.9%over 4 years5 January 2001
£22,950
+83.6%over 1 year3 September 1999
£12,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7TF: £52,500 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.