Get started1 Ferndale is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 111.1% above the 2010 sale of £54,950.
1 Ferndale's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2019
1 Ferndale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 1 Ferndale stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£782
Street avg £881
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

22 January 2010Most recent
£54,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HL: £47,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 7TF
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 26 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB