Get started8 Alaska Villas is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7TF). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 124.8% above the 2020 sale of £52,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 34.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £52,500 in November 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
8 Alaska Villas is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,050
Street avg £962
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endymion Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2020Most recent
£52,500
-0.9%over 14 years3 November 2006
£53,000
+86.0%over 10 years8 November 1995
£28,500
+60.6%24 July 1995
£17,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7TF: £62,500 (2024–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.