Get started31 Montrose Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Across 1998–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 107.3% above the 2023 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 26.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £55,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Montrose Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension (1.7m long x 2m wide x 2.3m max height)
Price for 31 Montrose Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 25 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 31 Montrose Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,078
Street avg £965
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of single storey extension (1.6m long x 2m wide x 2m max height)
7 December 2023Most recent
£55,000
-1.8%21 July 2023
£56,000
-11.1%over 16 years26 September 2006
£63,000
+57.5%over 11 months25 October 2005
£40,000
+95.1%over 6 years18 June 1999
£20,500
+105.0%over 12 months29 June 1998
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £64,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.