Get started11 Montrose Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (April 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 67.2% above the 2024 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £64,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Montrose Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
11 Montrose Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,185
Street avg £959
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2024Most recent
£64,000
+33.3%over 11 months20 December 2023
£48,000
-12.7%over 10 months20 February 2023
£55,000
+5.8%over 17 years29 April 2005
£52,000
+285.2%over 4 years24 January 2001
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £79,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 7HY
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.