Get started1 Montrose Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 67 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 20 EPCs). Across 2020–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 38.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 40.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £80,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Montrose Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 3 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 1 Montrose Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,194
Street avg £958
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

24 November 2023Most recent
£80,000
+29.0%over 3 years6 November 2020
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £56,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 7SG
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB