Get started19 Montrose Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Across 1996–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 109.5% above the 2019 sale of £52,500. Most recent transfer: October 2019 at £52,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Montrose Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£972
Street avg £971
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2019Most recent
£52,500
+14.1%over 4 years25 September 2015
£46,000
+21.1%over 11 years30 April 2004
£38,000
+137.5%over 9 months16 July 2003
£16,000
+33.3%over 2 years6 June 2001
£12,000
-20.0%over 4 years20 December 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £64,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.