Get started10 Montrose Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7RU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 470 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 44 m² it's 21.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 20 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1997–2007, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 82.4% above the 2007 sale of £60,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 58.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Montrose Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2019
10 Montrose Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 10 years.
£60,300
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 10 years.
10 Montrose Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,380
Street avg £948
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maye Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

1 March 2007Most recent
£60,300
+14.9%over 1 year30 June 2005
£52,500
+144.2%over 4 years8 September 2000
£21,500
-8.5%over 2 years18 December 1997
£23,500
+80.8%21 July 1997
£13,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7RU: £64,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 7JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.