Get started30 Egton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Across 2001–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 116.4% above the 2019 sale of £55,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £55,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
30 Egton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£55,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 Egton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£932
Street avg £802
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2019Most recent
£55,000
+11.1%over 13 years22 December 2005
£49,500
+166.1%over 3 years30 September 2002
£18,600
+1.2%over 1 year26 January 2001
£18,375
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.