Get started20 Egton Street is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2021 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Across 1998–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 94.9% above the 2024 sale of £59,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£91/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £59,000 in June 2024.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£59,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 20 Egton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£983
Street avg £800
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2024Most recent
£59,000
+6.3%over 16 years12 October 2007
£55,500
+404.5%over 5 years19 October 2001
£11,000
+57.1%over 2 years30 October 1998
£7,000
-53.3%25 June 1998
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £60,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.