Get started70 Egton Street is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in August 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Across 1997–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 83% above the 2024 sale of £62,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £62,300 in May 2024.
70 Egton Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 27 years.
£62,300
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 70 Egton Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,074
Street avg £797
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£62,300
+17.5%over 6 years11 December 2017
£53,000
+112.4%over 15 years25 June 2002
£24,950
+78.2%over 5 years24 April 1997
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.