Get started74 Egton Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Across 2002–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 65.9% above the 2021 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£106/sq ft) was about 72.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £67,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
74 Egton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 74 Egton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,144
Street avg £795
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Egton Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

11 November 2021Most recent
£67,500
+16.4%over 4 years18 August 2017
£58,000
+16.0%over 11 years26 May 2006
£50,000
+85.5%over 4 years24 May 2002
£26,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HU: £59,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HX
Closest school
0.5 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.