Get started17 Magnis Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 35.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (September 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Magnis Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 15 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, 17 Magnis Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,984
Street avg £2,179
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

19 September 2014Most recent
£182,000
+19.7%over 8 years13 April 2006
£152,000
+22.6%over 2 years24 April 2003
£124,000
+74.8%over 3 years30 June 1999
£70,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FB: £281,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7FF
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.