Get started2 Magnis Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
Latest sale on 2 Magnis Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
2 Magnis Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,429
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

4 July 2022Most recent
£360,000
+179.1%over 21 years31 January 2001
£129,000
+20.0%over 1 year30 April 1999
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FB: £281,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
HR4 7FA
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.