Get started1 Dovecote Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1921 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 12.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2019 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Dovecote Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Sept 2019
1 Dovecote Lane has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 1 Dovecote Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,102
Street avg £2,501
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed replacement of existing conservatory with proposed single- storey rear extension with internal alterations.
1 August 2019Most recent
£375,000
+29.3%over 9 years29 January 2010
£290,000
+20.8%over 6 years27 June 2003
£240,000
+29.7%over 1 year14 December 2001
£184,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FA: £305,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
HR4 7EP
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.