Get started5 Dovecote Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Credenhill, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7FA). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 26.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 61.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £305,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 Dovecote Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,412
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

16 July 2021Most recent
£305,000
+35.9%over 14 years3 November 2006
£224,500
+72.7%over 5 years6 June 2001
£130,000
+25.6%over 2 years18 December 1998
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7FA: £360,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
HR4 7FA
Dovecote Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.